2012-2013 Danbury High School Winter Sports Awards


  • Certificate of Participation: Mollie Knighton, Paige Dine, Andrea Dodd, Brooke Buchanan, Alexis Williams, Ally Kennedy, Hope Eller, Morgan Snyder, Lauren Kalinoski, Ciarra Bly, Hayley Doski, Sydney Judd, & Kaleigh Edgington
  • Most Valuable Cheerleader:  Paige Dine
  • Spirit Award: Hope Eller
  • Coaches Award: Morgan Snyder
  • Leadership Award: Andrea Dodd
  • Booster Academic Achievement Award:  Alexis Williams & Mollie Knighton

Girls’ Basketball

  • Certificate of Participation: Haley Menier, Nicole Oglesbee, Caitlynn Thompson, Alyx Perram, Kelly Lavelle, Samantha Puckett, Erin Joyce, Felicia Cain, Lexi Mitchell, Hunter Erfman, Bri Adams, Taylor Zelms 
  • First Year Letter: Megan Stephens
  • Second Year Letter: Katie Almendinger, Cassidy Rhodes, Tori Wright, & Stephanie Kukay
  • Third Year Letter: Lilly Kennedy, Erin Lavelle, & Alyssa Almendinger
  • Offensive Player of the Year:  Erin Lavelle
  • Defensive Player of the Year:  Megan Stephens
  • Most Improved Player:  Stephanie Kukay
  • Coaches Award:  Alyssa Almendinger
  • Booster Academic Achievement Award: Stephanie Kukay
  • K of C Most Valuable Player:  Erin Lavelle
  • K of C Sportsmanship Award:  Tori Wright

Boys’ Basketball

  • Certificate of Participation: Chad Stech, Joey Mintz, Ryan Chapman, Ken Fleming, Jon Brooks, & Austin Buchanan
  • First Year Letter: John Rhodes, Connor Lenthe, Hunter Stinchcomb, James Dorko, & Caleb Gerber
  • Second Year Letter: Dominic Manuella, Dylan Buckley, Kegan Rakosky, & Chance Mackall
  • Best Offensive Player: Dominic Manuella
  • Best Defensive Player: Chance Mackall  
  • Most Improved Player: Caleb Gerber  
  • Coaches Award: Connor Lenthe
  • Booster Academic Achievement Award:  James Dorko & Caleb Gerber
  • K of C Most Valuable Player: Caleb Gerber
  • K of C Sportsmanship Award: Hunter Stinchcomb


  • First Year Letter: Camreon Sherry 
  • Second Year Letter: Jonathon McClellan
  • Most Improved: Jonathon McClellan
  • Takedown Champion: Jonathon McClellan

Danbury Athletes Honored by TAAC

Danbury’s winter sports athletes were well represented on the Toledo Area Athletic Conference’s 2012-13 All-Conference Teams (all-academic award winners are junior or senior letter-winners with a 3.25 grade point average or better).  Individuals were recognized in the sports of boys’ and girls’ basketball.  Below is a list of Danbury’s All-TAAC selections:

All-TAAC Boys Basketball:

  • Honroable Mention - Caleb Gerber & Dominic Manuella
  • All-Academic – Dominic Manuella

All-TAAC Girls Basketball:

  • 1st Team – Erin Lavelle
  • Honorable Mention – Megan Stephens & Alyssa Almendinger
  • All-Academic – Lilly Kennedy, Erin Lavelle, Cassidy Rhodes, Tori Wright, Alyssa Almendinger, & Katie Almendinger

Danbury Athletes Honored by Northwest Ohio District 7 Basketball Coaches Association

Danbury’s winter sports athletes were well represented on the NOD7BCA 2012-13 All-District Teams (all-academic award winners are seniors with a 3.5 grade point average or better).  Individuals were recognized in the sports of boys’ and girls’ basketball.  Below is a list of Danbury’s All-District selections:

All-District Girls Basketball:

  • Honorable Mention –Erin Lavelle, Tori Wright, Alyssa Almendinger & Stephanie Kukay
  • All-Academic – Lilly Kennedy


Rate this item
(0 votes)
Small Business Saturday

Destination Designs
Making Your Web Work

Having an online presence is essential for growing your small business. The internet will connect you with potential customers every hour of every day through your website, directories, and social media. Reaching these customers takes careful planning and good design. Destination Designs combines thirty years of media experience, an award winning design team, and with internet marketing solutions that meet every small business’s budget.

Visit Destination Designs