Danbury spring sports awards

Danbury High School honored their 2013 spring sports athletes on May 28. Awards presented were as follows:

Certificates: Racheal Kirk & Hunter Erfman
1st Year Letter: Sam Puckett, Alyx Perram, Taylor Irwin, Amber Sypherd, & Heather Spears
2nd Year Letter: ElissaRae Barrere, Kylah Mackall, & Taylor Zelms
3rd Year Letter: Cassidy Rhodes, Engelica Cichocki, & Evelynn Hermiller   

Top Offensive Player: Kylah Mackall   
Top Defensive Player: Engelica Cichocki   
Coaches Award: Evelyn Hermiller       
Laker Award: ElissaRae Barrere

2nd Team All-TAAC: Engelica Cichocki
TAAC Honorable Mention: Evelyn Hermiller & ElissaRae Barrere   

Certificates: Devin Thompson & Donnie McCune
1st Year Letter: Dylan Menier, Tyler Dray, Alec Calton, Ryan Chapman, Taylon Molnar, Shay Rickard, Mike Stys, Jack Tyson, & Austin Buchanan
2nd Year Letter: Chase Botson
4th Year Letter: Zach Kalinoski

Laker Award: Mike Stys       
Most Improved Award: Taylon Molnar   
Utility Player of the Year: Austin Buchanan
Top Offensive Player: Chase Botson

1st Team All-TAAC: Chase Botson                       
TAAC Honorable Mention: Zach Kalinoski

Girls’ Track & Field:
Certificates: Jetta Gerber, Ciarra Bly, & Gina Moravec
1st Year Letter: Alexis Dayton, Shelby Edwards, & Bri Adams
2nd Year Letter: Alexis Williams, Tori Wright, Lauren Kalinoski, & Megan Stephens
3rd Year Letter: Alyssa Almendinger, Katie Almendinger, Erin Lavelle, Lindsay Mark, Andrea Dodd, & Mollie Knighton   
4th Year Letter: Kelsey Clemons

Coaches Award: Alyssa Almendinger
Most Improved: Mollie Knighton   
Most Points: Tori Wright           
Rookie of the Year: Alexis Dayton   

TAAC First Team: Tori Wright (Discus) & Katie Almendinger (Pole Vault)   
TAAC Second Team: Tori Wright (Shot Put), Alexis Dayton (Pole Vault), & Alyssa Almendinger (100M Hurdles)       
TAAC Honorable Mention: Lindsay Mark (100M Hurdles)

Boys’ Track & Field:
Certificates: Marcus Funderwhite
1st Year Letter: Caleb Gerber, David Gast, Eden Flynn, & Tyler Waggoner     
2nd Year Letter: Austyn Morin, James Dorko, & Tyler Arquette
3rd  Year Letter: Cody German & Jonathan McClellan   

Coaches Award: Cody German       
Most Improved: Austyn Morin       
Most Points: James Dorko   
Rookie of the Year: Caleb Gerber   

TAAC First Team: James Dorko (Pole Vault)   
TAAC Second Team: James Dorko (110M Hurdles)   
TAAC Honorable Mention: Austyn Morin (Discus) & Cody German (110M Hurdles & 300M Hurdles)

Rate this item
(0 votes)

Destination Designs
Making Your Web Work

Having an online presence is essential for growing your small business. The internet will connect you with potential customers every hour of every day through your website, directories, and social media. Reaching these customers takes careful planning and good design. Destination Designs combines thirty years of media experience, an award winning design team, and with internet marketing solutions that meet every small business’s budget.

Visit Destination Designs