Featured Stories

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
Prev Next

Olympic hopeful J.D. Bergman to speak at…

30-01-2015 Hits:95 Sports  - avatar Jasmine Cupp

Olympic hopeful J.D. Bergman to speak at OHHS on Feb. 7

Photo courtesy of facebook.com/jdbergmanusa. Twenty years of training and just under 20 months remaining.  That is the mindset Oak Harbor native J.D. Bergman is carrying with him as he continues his journey...

Read more

Local students honored for their heroic …

29-01-2015 Hits:238 Around Ottawa County  - avatar Jasmine Cupp

Local students honored for their heroic efforts

Front row: Kathy Wright. Back row (L to R): Brendan Zeitzheim, Matthew Paeth, Darius Daniels, Adrian Hall, Skyler Cook. Kathy Wright, a Port Clinton resident who was lifted out of bed...

Read more

Unemployment numbers drop, skilled trade…

29-01-2015 Hits:232 Around Ottawa County  - avatar Jasmine Cupp

Unemployment numbers drop, skilled trades gap increases

As another year begins, unemployment and job creation numbers for 2014 are coming out and things seem to be on the upswing. According to OhioMeansJobs.com, there are over 14,000 jobs...

Read more

Rocket seniors complete 9-game turnaround

Behind a senior quartet that was intent on turning the basketball program around and leaving behind a legacy, the Oak Harbor Rockets lifted their win total from nine to 16 games this season.

After going 7-14 overall and 3-11 in the Sandusky Bay Conference last season, good for the seventh place, Oak Harbor rebounded to go 16-8 and 8-6 in the league, finishing fourth. On top of that, the Rockets finished the year on a high note, winning six straight games before falling to Port Clinton, 52-45, in a Division II Sectional Final on Feb. 23 at Sandusky High School.

Read more...

2012-2013 Danbury High School Winter Sports Awards

Cheerleaders

  • Certificate of Participation: Mollie Knighton, Paige Dine, Andrea Dodd, Brooke Buchanan, Alexis Williams, Ally Kennedy, Hope Eller, Morgan Snyder, Lauren Kalinoski, Ciarra Bly, Hayley Doski, Sydney Judd, & Kaleigh Edgington
  • Most Valuable Cheerleader:  Paige Dine
  • Spirit Award: Hope Eller
  • Coaches Award: Morgan Snyder
  • Leadership Award: Andrea Dodd
  • Booster Academic Achievement Award:  Alexis Williams & Mollie Knighton

Girls’ Basketball

  • Certificate of Participation: Haley Menier, Nicole Oglesbee, Caitlynn Thompson, Alyx Perram, Kelly Lavelle, Samantha Puckett, Erin Joyce, Felicia Cain, Lexi Mitchell, Hunter Erfman, Bri Adams, Taylor Zelms 
  • First Year Letter: Megan Stephens
  • Second Year Letter: Katie Almendinger, Cassidy Rhodes, Tori Wright, & Stephanie Kukay
  • Third Year Letter: Lilly Kennedy, Erin Lavelle, & Alyssa Almendinger
  • Offensive Player of the Year:  Erin Lavelle
  • Defensive Player of the Year:  Megan Stephens
  • Most Improved Player:  Stephanie Kukay
  • Coaches Award:  Alyssa Almendinger
  • Booster Academic Achievement Award: Stephanie Kukay
  • K of C Most Valuable Player:  Erin Lavelle
  • K of C Sportsmanship Award:  Tori Wright

Boys’ Basketball

  • Certificate of Participation: Chad Stech, Joey Mintz, Ryan Chapman, Ken Fleming, Jon Brooks, & Austin Buchanan
  • First Year Letter: John Rhodes, Connor Lenthe, Hunter Stinchcomb, James Dorko, & Caleb Gerber
  • Second Year Letter: Dominic Manuella, Dylan Buckley, Kegan Rakosky, & Chance Mackall
  • Best Offensive Player: Dominic Manuella
  • Best Defensive Player: Chance Mackall  
  • Most Improved Player: Caleb Gerber  
  • Coaches Award: Connor Lenthe
  • Booster Academic Achievement Award:  James Dorko & Caleb Gerber
  • K of C Most Valuable Player: Caleb Gerber
  • K of C Sportsmanship Award: Hunter Stinchcomb

Wrestling

  • First Year Letter: Camreon Sherry 
  • Second Year Letter: Jonathon McClellan
  • Most Improved: Jonathon McClellan
  • Takedown Champion: Jonathon McClellan

Danbury Athletes Honored by TAAC

Danbury’s winter sports athletes were well represented on the Toledo Area Athletic Conference’s 2012-13 All-Conference Teams (all-academic award winners are junior or senior letter-winners with a 3.25 grade point average or better).  Individuals were recognized in the sports of boys’ and girls’ basketball.  Below is a list of Danbury’s All-TAAC selections:

All-TAAC Boys Basketball:

  • Honroable Mention - Caleb Gerber & Dominic Manuella
  • All-Academic – Dominic Manuella

All-TAAC Girls Basketball:

  • 1st Team – Erin Lavelle
  • Honorable Mention – Megan Stephens & Alyssa Almendinger
  • All-Academic – Lilly Kennedy, Erin Lavelle, Cassidy Rhodes, Tori Wright, Alyssa Almendinger, & Katie Almendinger

Danbury Athletes Honored by Northwest Ohio District 7 Basketball Coaches Association

Danbury’s winter sports athletes were well represented on the NOD7BCA 2012-13 All-District Teams (all-academic award winners are seniors with a 3.5 grade point average or better).  Individuals were recognized in the sports of boys’ and girls’ basketball.  Below is a list of Danbury’s All-District selections:

All-District Girls Basketball:

  • Honorable Mention –Erin Lavelle, Tori Wright, Alyssa Almendinger & Stephanie Kukay
  • All-Academic – Lilly Kennedy

 

Read more...

Abilities shine both on and off the court

This year, statewide, County Boards of Developmental Disabilities will be raising public awareness of the many abilities people have, regardless of disability, abilities such as being a dedicated team player, hard worker and good friend.

Read more...
Subscribe to this RSS feed