Menu

Ottawa County Fair celebrates 50 years Featured

Today is the official start to the 50th Ottawa County Fair. Here is a schedule of events for this year's fair:

Monday, July 14

8 a.m. Official Start of 2014 Ottawa County Fair
8 a.m. Booth Judging B2
8 a.m. FFA/Vocational Judging B2
8 a.m. Poultry Judging-Show Barn
10 a.m. Open Class Domestic/Judging-D1
2 p.m. Cloverbuds Show and Tell-B3
5:30 p.m. King & Queen Reception-B3
6 p.m. Pre-Fair Jr. Fair Awards Ceremony-Ent. Tent
8:30 p.m. Junior Fair King and Queen Contest-Ent. Tent

Grandstand Entertainment

5 p.m. Harness Race
5 p.m. Presentation of King & Queen
7:30 p.m. Future Kings & Queens Parade

Tuesday, July 15

8 a.m. Swine Judging-Show Barn
8 a.m. Pee Wee Swine Show
9 a.m. Saddle Horses & Ponies/Judging-Arena
12 p.m. Open Class Flower Show Judging-D1
5 p.m. Sheep Judging-Show Barn
5:30 p.m. Hog Calling Contest (Sponsor: Ace of Clubs)-Ent. Tent
7:00 p.m. Cornhole Tourney-Ent. Tent
3:00 p.m. Harness Racing Raindate

Grandstand Entertainment

7 p.m. Almost Anything Goes Contest-Track

Wednesday, July 16
Senior Citizen’s Day

8 a.m. Goat Judging-Show Barn
8 a.m. Alpaca & Llama Judging (follows goats)
8 a.m. Pee Wee Goat Show (follows llamas)
9 a.m. Horse Contest Judging-Arena
9 a.m. Coffee, Juice & Donut (Seniors)-B3
9 a.m.-12 p.m. FREE Blood Pressure-B3
10 a.m.-12 p.m. Musical Entertainment (Seniors)-B3
10:30 a.m. Wagon Tours (Seniors)-B3
11 a.m. Dog Show Judging-Ent. Tent
1 p.m. Bingo (Seniors)-B3
12-1 p.m. Live Musical Ent. (Seniors)-B3
2 p.m. Ice Cream Social-B3
2:30 p.m. Mike Bishop Senior Entertainment-B3
4 p.m. Fun with Science Demo-Ent. Tent
5 p.m. Beef Breeding & Market Beef Judging-Show Barn
6:30 p.m. Chain Saw Carving Demo (until dark)

Grandstand Entertainment

6:30 p.m. Phillip Fox Band
8:30 p.m. The Willis Clan

Thursday, July 17
Draft Horses Enter, stay for the duration of the fair

9 a.m. Feeder Calf Judging-Show Barn
11:30 a.m. Open Class Baked Goods-D1
1-6 p.m. Money Day at the Fair-B3
3 p.m. Barn Games-Track
6:30 p.m. Chain Saw Carvings (until dark)
7 p.m. Mounted Shooting-Arena
8 p.m. White Horse & Whiskey Band-Ent. Tent

Grandstand Entertainment

7 p.m. Tug a Truck Competition

Friday, July 18

9 a.m. Livestock Sale-Show Barn
10 a.m. Cloverbud Fun Hour-Shelter
11 a.m. Draft House Halter & Hitch Classes-Arena
12 a.m. Open Class Flower Show Judging-D1
1 p.m. Youth Euchre Tournament-Shelter
6 p.m. Prettiest Baby Contest-Ent. Tent
6:30 p.m. Chain Saw Carvings (until dark)
7 p.m. The Brent Lowery Band-Ent. Tent

Grandstand Entertainment

7 p.m. Demo Derby-Full Size Cars, Pick-ups, Compacts, Youth & Power Wheels
50th Anniversary Fireworks

Saturday, July 19

9 a.m. Antique & Farm Stock Pull-Track
9 a.m. Open Class Horse Show-Arena
10 a.m. Tractor Games-Track
10 a.m. Back to the Farm Sale-Show Barn
10:30 a.m. Veterans Opening Ceremony-Ent. Tent
11 a.m.-2 p.m. Veteran’s Lunch-B3
12 p.m. Cloverbud Stick Pony Races-Arena
12:30 p.m. Mike Bishop-Veterans Ent.-B3
1 p.m. 4-H Demonstration Contest-Shelter
1 p.m. Showman of Showmen Contest-Show Barn
1 p.m. Kiddie Tractor Pull-Ent. Tent (register at 12:30 p.m.)
1:30 p.m. Chain Saw Carvings (until dark)
2 p.m. Jr. Fair Baker’s Auction-B3
3:30 p.m. Junior Fair Baker’s Auction-B3
9 p.m.-12:30 a.m. Square Dance with Jerry Wittman & Donnie Ray-Show Barn

Grandstand Entertainment

7 p.m. OSTPA & Lucas Oil PPL Tractor Pull
8 p.m. Chain Saw Carvings Auction
*Rain date for fireworks

Sunday, July 20
Kid’s Day

10 a.m. Fishing Derby (ages 0-5)-Infield
10 a.m. Open Draft Horse Hitch Show-Arena
10 a.m. Open Pinewood Derby Check-in-Show Barn
11:30 a.m. Fishing Derby (Ages 6-12)-Infield
12-3 p.m. Celebration of 100 years of Cooperative Extension Service-B3
12-3 p.m. Activities for kids and COSI Exhibit-B3
12-4 p.m. Election of Agricultural Society Directors-Fair Office
1 p.m. Open Pinewood Derby-Show Barn
2 p.m. Pie Eating Contest-Shelter
6 p.m. Release of all Jr. Fair and Open Class Projects

Grandstand Entertainment

12 p.m. Brush Pull-Pick up and Semi Pull

back to top