Menu

PCHS presents year-end awards

Port Clinton High School held the annual Honors Assembly on May 24. The following awards were presented for the 2012-13 school year:

 

Honoring student achievement and hard work is the purpose of The President’s Education Awards Program. To be eligible for The President’s Award for Educational Excellence, students must have a grade point average of 3.5 or higher in the fall semester of their senior year. They must also receive recommendations from teachers in either school involvement or leadership abilities. The President’s Award for Educational Achievement was presented to those students who met the grade point criteria, and have shown tremendous growth, but do not meet all criteria for the Presidential Award for Excellence. 

Both awards include a certificate signed by the President, the Secretary of Education, and the school principal, along with a letter of congratulations from President Obama.

The President’s Award for Educational Excellence- Sydney Adkins, Lexi Fodor, Landon Porter, Isaac Akins, Trey Gluth, Brandon Rosiar, Caitlin Behrens, Alexa Haskin, Tyler Scott, Sean Black, Lacy Hepp, Allison Strong, Drew Blackburn, Kayla Lockhart, Amber Willoughby, Karlie Busby, Laura Masimore, Kirstin Winke, Christian Cash, Sam Miller, Hunter Yarbrough, Ian Chandler, Jason Mueller, Rachel Chapman, Marshall Parker, Matthew Fillmore, Abbi Pitts.

The Presidents’ Award for Academic Achievement - Perrin Adkins, Erin Farkas, Karl Kopchak, Madison Ambrozy, Joey Fick, Kyle Lucas, Makayla Anderson, Donovan Guerra, Kaitlyn Mahler, Lauren Balduf, Amanda Hall, Amanda Mahler, Jesse Banks, Collin Hennig, Mercede Mominee, Jacob Carrisales, Katie Holloway, Chris Overfield, Brittany Carstensen, Donald Kessler, Adam Robinson, Aaron Smith.

Voice of Democracy Veterans of Foreign Wars Essay Contest winner was Abigail Barker, presented by Dawn Miller, VFW Ladies Auxiliary.

Ottawa County Bar Association Law Day Essay Award Winners – PCHS Winners were 2nd place Taylor Wadsworth ($75), 3rd place Abby Barker ($25).

Leadership Council Officer Awards – President Cody Smith, Vice President Cheyenne Meek, Secretary Tiffany Colston, Treasurer Sydney Adkins, Historian Hannah Weaver.

Breahana Hernandez received both the Marketing Education Award - in honor of Mike Vollmer and the 

Marketing Department Award.

Academic letters are awarded to juniors with a 3.5 GPA or higher - Jeffrey Griffin, Ryan Norgard, Jared Prosser, Marc-Anthony Rogers, Darryl Trent.

National Honor Society Juniors - Noah Cross, Vice-President NHS, Ericka Castillo, Tiffany Colston, Leah Evans, Hunter Frye, Shelby Gerwin, Molly Haberman, Alayne Herevia, Halee Jones, Cameron King, Hannah Kneisley, Ian Kyle, Morgan McGlothlin, Cheyenne Meek, Jimmy Olsen, Hannah Sarty, Lance Taylor, Christopher Weaver, Amber Wuersig.

Lamps of Learning are awarded to seniors with a 3.5 GPA or higher - Jason Bailey, Brody Dunn, 

Donovan Guerra, Aaron Smith.

National Honor Society Seniors received the Lamp of Learning and the National Honor Society Honor Cord. 1st year NHS members - Drew Blackburn, Rachel Chapman, Cory Colston. 2nd year NHS members - Christian Cash, Kayla Lockhart, Sam Miller, Marshall Parker, Landon Porter, Katie Schroeder, Allison Strong, Kirstin Winke.

National Honor Society officers receive an Officer Certificate, Lamp of Learning & National Honor Society Honor Cord – President Sydney Adkins, SecretaryMatthew Fillmore, Treasurer Isaac Akins, Historian Lacy Hepp.

Firelands Challenge Team  - Ally Blankenship, Gabe DeFreitas, Matthew Fillmore, Ty Gallogly, Summer Magi, Sam Miller, Marshall Parker, Brett Porter, Kirstin Winke, Chris Weaver.

Outstanding Attendance – presented to students that have not missed more than two days of school. 

One Year - Cydney Bass, Heaven Bassett, Corey Beal, Blake Clemons, Ciarra Crawford, Avery Dackermann, Marissa Day, Kelsey Dietrich, Joey Fick, Ty Gallogly, Logan Harnisch, Olivia Heckerd, ,

Jessica Hofacker, Ashley Householder, Vance Ireland, Hannah Kneisley, Austin Krupp, Ian Kyle, Michael Lay, Josiah Lee, Cole Mayle, Kelcie McCord ,Don Miller ,Mercede Mominee ,Benjamin Mueller, Leandro Papa, Alyssa Peto, Alex Reitzel, Jericho Rohde, Stone Scott, Jeffrey Sedilko, Emily Shaw, Natalie Stitak, Samantha Stroupe, Nathan Stubblefield, Darryl Trent, Tayler Wadsworth, Leah Warner, Reilly Wittman, Jake Depner, Zach Kokinda, Marisa Oftedal, Samantha Stroupe, Hannah Weaver, Alysia Zoeller.

Two Years - Noah Cross, Jonathan Emmons, Shelby Gerwin, Molly Haberman, Kayleigh Householder, Nathan Koepplinger, John Morton, Kathryn Mueller, Brock Rider, David Saunders, Kayla Wheeler, David Wilburn.

Three Years - Courtney Coleman, Amanda Hall, Hannah Rose.

Perfect Attendance – Presented to students who have attended school every day school is in session and have not missed a full day when combining partial day absences.

One Year - Ronald Adolph, Tristan Auxter, Devin Beaver, Katelyn Chapman, Allison Cline, 

Andrew Cline, Madison Cole, Cheyenne Eppse, Adrianna Hall, Rose Hayden, Breahana Hernandez, Rachelle (Rachel) Hofacker, Steven Kast, Salvatore Martell, Joseph Miller, Marshall Parker, Breanna Robinson, Christopher Stokes, Bethany Urban, Zachary Wheeler, Amber Wuersig, Shane York.

Two Years - Sean Black, Gabrielle Camerato, Tiffany Colston, Jason Mueller, Kalob Wylie.

Three Years - Cameron King

Four Years of Perfect Attendance - Robert Beck

American Mathematics Competition Winners – Ty Gallogly, Samuel Miller

Department Awards:  Art- Alexa Haskin; Lexi Fodor received the Faith Bloom Art Scholarship;Business and Technology- Jessica Johnson; Career Development- Karl Kopchak; English-Rachel Chapman; Marketing Education – Breahana Hernandez; Mathematics- Marshall Parker; Music-Marshall Parker; Physical Education-Trey Gluth; Science- Allison Strong; Social Studies-Sam Miller; Technology and Engineering- Perrin Adkins; World Language- Lauren Balduf.

Outstanding Seniors of the Month Awards:  Allison Strong, September; Sean Black, October; Christian Cash, November; Sydney Adkins, December; Trey Gluth, January; Allison Long, February; Samuel Miller, March; Marshall Parker, April ; Isaac Akins, May.

2012-2013 Class Officers

Class of 2016:  President – Jasmine Garcia; Vice President – Emily Shaw; Secretary – Taylor Steyer; Treasurer – Kelsey Dietrich; Class Advisors  - Mr. Scott Cross & Mr. Mike Spencer.

Class of 2015:  President - Gabe DeFreitas; Vice President - Ty Gallogly; Secretary - Summer Magi; Treasurer – Katie Sheppard; Class Advisor – Mr. Greg Grime.

Class of 2014:  President - Halee Jones; Vice President - Cheyenne Meek; Secretary - Tiffany Colston; Treasurer - Noah Cross; Class Advisor – Mr. Rick Dominick.

Class of 2013:  President - Christian Cash; Vice President - Sean Black; Secretary - Laura Masimore; 

Treasurer - Sam Miller; Advisors – Mrs. Jenna Kline & Mrs. Nicole Limberios

Ohio High School Athletic Association (OHSAA) Scholar Athlete Awards -Cory Colston and Sydney Adkins

Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Awards -Trey Gluth and Allison Strong

OHSAA Courageous Student Award-Sam Miller

OHSAA Sportsmanship and Ethics Awards-Sean Black and Allison Long

Special presentation to Mr. Carey Clum,  2012-13 Adult recipient of the Sportsmanship, Ethics & Integrity Award presented to a “person who has contributed to the well-being of the youth of the local high school”.

Port Clinton Kiwanis Scholar Athlete 1st Semester Awards:  Sydney Alexander, Cydney Bass, Joshua Brown,  Katelyn Chapman, Allison Cline,  Maddison Cole, Kelsey Dietrich, Kassie Finneran, Carter Frye, Morgan Hazzard, Olivia Heckerd, Logan Hepp, Miranda Herevia, Haley Klima, Katelyn Koebel, Michael Leone, Baileigh Limestahl, Kayla Matthews, Alyssa Peto, Collin Rider, Maranda Santoya, Emily Shaw, Taylor Steyer, Alex Suter, Kasey Swander, Courtney Trent, Bethany Urban, Abigail Waite, Emily Ashley, Eryn Binder, Andrew Cline, Tarrynn Edgefield, Ty Gallogly, Cal Laurel, Shane Meek, Kathryn Mueller, Nicholas Reineck, Carter Rumball, David Saunders, Allison Schroeder, Katlyn Sheppard, Gracey Stewart, McKenzie Stine, Hannah Weaver, Kelly Althaus, Zachary Baugh, Tiffany Colston, Noah Cross, Morgan Donahue, Hunter Frye, Shelby Gerwin, Molly Haberman, Alayne Herevia, Halee Jones, Mogan McGlothlin, Cheyenne Meek, Ryan Norgard, James Olsen, Marc-Anthony Rogers, Chris Weaver, 

Sydney Adkins, Isaac Akins, Lauren Balduf, Brittany Carstensen, Lexi Fodor, Trey Gluth, Lacy Hepp, Chris Overfield, Katie Schroeder, Aaron Smith, Cody Smith, Allison Strong, Hunter Yarbrough.

International Thespian Society - Kayla Armendariz and Aileen Blankenship new Thespians; Kirstin Winke  received the Thespian of the Year award.

Freshmen Mentors – Breahana Hernandez, Jason Mueller, Laura Masimore, Sean Black, Allison Strong, Chris Stokes, Jessica Lorensen, Drew Blackburn, Amber Waite, Christian Cash, Jessica Johnson, Matthew Fillmore, Sydney Adkins, Sam Miller, Cheyenne Meek, Scott Wilkins, Hope Thorbahn, Austin Krupp, Madi Baxter, Trey Gluth, Alison Lawson, Ian Kyle, Molly Haberman, Marshall Parker, Alexa Haskin, Noah Cross, Samantha Schroeder, Cody Rieman,Karlie Busby, Isaac Akins, Courtney Coleman, Zach Baugh, Halee Jones, Hunter Frye Shelby Gerwin, Elise Zietzheim, Alayne Herevia, 

Hugh O’Brian (HOBY) Award – McKenzie Stine and Katlyn Shepherd

Teen PEP (Peers Educating Peers) Senior Recognition - Sydney Adkins, Brooks Calvert, Lacy Hepp, Kirstin Winke, Michael Kirkpatrick, Collin Yurista.

Honors Diplomas - Sydney Adkins, Isaac Akins, Kevin Rarden, Drew Blackburn,  Christian Cash, Brody Dunn, Matthew Fillmore, Donovan Guerra, Lacy Hepp, Kayla Lockhart, Samuel Miller, Marshall Parker, Landon Porter, Kirstin Winke.  

National Merit Scholar Awards - Commended Students Matthew Fillmore and Kayla Lockhart.

State of Ohio Award of Merit – Sydney Adkins, Isaac Akins, Jason Bailey, Lauren Balduf, Caitlin Behrens, Drew Blackburn, Christian Cash, Brody Dunn, Matthew Fillmore, Donovan Guerra, Alexa Haskin, Lacy Hepp, Samuel Miller, Rachel Nehls, Marshall Parker, Abbigail Pitts, Landon Porter, Kirstin Winke.

Principal’s Award of Distinction is presented to a senior with academic success, participation in school activities, respected by the community, faculty and student body.  The 2013 Principal’s Award of Distinction was presented to Sydney Adkins.

back to top