Menu

PCMS 29th Annual Convocation Ceremony

Port Clinton Middle School grade 8 student, Grace Walters, receives here certificate of achievement from Mrs. Carrie Sanchez, Principal, at the 29th Annual Port Clinton Middle School Convocation. 

On Thursday, June 5, the Port Clinton Middle School held its 29th Annual Convocation Awards Ceremony at the Port Clinton High School Performing Arts Center.  Along with recognizing the Fleet 8 students, the many achievements of the middle school students for the 2013-2014 school year were also honored.  

Principal’s Award of Distinction:  Blake Kelly

Outstanding Achievement in Athletics and Academics:  Jadan Rogers and Isabelle Rospert

Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Award:  Blake Kelly and Paige Steyer

OHSAA Award of Excellence:  Jared Depner

Departmental Awards for Academic Excellence

Fleet 6 – Social Studies, Dylan Smothers; Composition, Hannah Moore; Reading, Cara Linn; Science, Hunter Webster; Math, Cooper Kowal; Health, Monique Perkins; Computer, Hannah Paeth; STEM, Michael Baxter; Art, Mandi Koehl; Work & Family, Ileana Garza; Physical Education, Lohany Arambula

Fleet 7 – Social Studies, Max Brenner; Writing, Caitlyn Pipoly; Reading, Emma Zeitzheim; Science, Lucas Patrick; Math, Andrew Fillmore; Health, Kate St. Leger; Computer, Jack Carpenter; STEM, Darren Araguz; Art, Brynn Jacoby; Work & Family, Elyse Mares; Physical Education, Sam Diaz

Fleet  8 – American History, Hannah Mallory; Writing, Drew Kopchak; Reading, Erin Hiller; Science, Emma Eickert; Math, Blake Kelly; Health, Damien Royster; Computer, Madeline Recker; STEM, Christian Garcia; Art, Parker Sherry; Work & Family, Samantha Slauterbeck; Physical Education, Kayce Deal; Video Production, Kate Bowers; Foreign Language, Delayna Laurel

Academic Achievement

Principal’s List All Year – Hannah Castro, Kyle Dietrich, Jared Depner, Blake Kelly, Hannah Mallory, Madeline Recker, Jadan Rogers, Isabelle Rospert, Lauren Shaw, Lauren Steyer, Paige Steyer, Bryanna Barr, Maxwell Brenner, Conor Cadigan, Jack Carpenter, Marisol Fick, Andrew Fillmore, Kamlin Nisch Quan, Niki Tipton, Emma Zeitzheim, Elena Kessler, Cara Linn, Hannah Moore

High Honors List  All Year

Claudia Rosiar, Kate Bowers, Max Rumbarger, Quincy Kowal, Hailey Ball, Erin Hiller, Emma Eickert, Jack Kessler, Drew Kopchak, Merissa Jagucki, Chloe Avis, Eian Burkholder, Leslee Gilleland, Mason Bodi, Madelynn Gerwin, Zach Murphy, Alex Koskela, Kaitlyn Michnay, Nick Mainous, Tyler Williams, Delayna Laurel, Morgan Wojciechowski, Ashlyn Borton, Kyle Fitzpatrick, Gabrielle Sharkey, Zach Colflesh, Kayce Deal, Kayleigh Snyder, Amaya Eppse, John Young, Alexis Cook, Kirsten Lorge, Parker Sherry, Alex Cline, Caitlyn Pipoly, Alexis Helton, Gabe Haghiri, Madison Vargas, Andrea Stitak, Brynn Jacoby, Morgan Bagovich, Lucas Patrick, Allison Batterton, Alexis Yoh, Madison Kodak, Courtney Sayre, Jackson Kennedy, Josiah Klein, Alexis Trick, Madyson Webb, Analisa Snyder, Olivia McDougall, Alexius Borton, Brenda Crowl, Andrew Babcock, Caden Swander, Alexis Bradshaw, Briana Giron, Caitlyn Prentice, Zoe Zgodzinski, Ashlyn Rogers, Cooper Kowal, Dylan Smothers, Omar Lucero, Caitlin Chafee, Mattison Koskela, William Segaard, Robert Geisheimer, Zach Weldon, Cooper Stine, Hannah Paeth, Grace Heilmann, Ileana Garza, Kaylee Phillips, Lyman Brown, Jaxon Martinex, Zoe Hines, Hunter Webster, Elijah Burkholder, Christopher Knowles, Mandi Koehl, Dylan Simpson, Samantha Sneider, Gavin Preston, Sierra Robinette

Perfect Attendance

Jared Depner, Erin Hiller, Michelle Brough, Michael Meacham, Lucas Patrick, Caitlyn Pipoly, NIki Tipton, Caden Chapman, Benjiman Gilleland, Hailey Ranzenberger, Rok Scott.  Outstanding Attendance:  Hailey Ball, Bailey Cole, Kyle Dietrich, Madelynn Gerwin, Merissa Jagucki, Ariel Koepplinger, Drew Kopchak, Alexander Koskela, Quincy Kowal, Amber Luma, Rady O’Neal, Alexandrea Rose, Jerald Sedilko, Cali Sees, Lauren Shaw, Blakelee Sneider, Christian Sparks, Theresa Tipton, Dawson Tommer, Gabriel Armendariz, Morgan Bagovich, Isabelle Biers, Jack Cantu, Jack Carpenter, Andrew Fillmore, Madison Garcia, Briana Giron, Cody Harris, Cin’ara Hicks, Braedon Kelly, Jackson Kennedy, Tristen Laird, Dalton Lieb, Alisandra Mejia Garza, Lillian Reiman, Ivy Soler, Olivia Spieldenner, Cheyanne Strader, Madison Vargas, Ian Willoughby, Lohany Arambula, Dale Bagovich, Selena Carrisales, Brianna Curley, Michaela Ferrell, Ileana Garza, Tyler Gobmeier, Grace Heilmann, Caitlyn Hurst, Chaz Jackson, Mandi Koehl, Mattison Koskela, Elisa Pannell, Monique Perkins, Jose Rangel III, Alexis Runyon, William Segaard, Carrie Shupe, Dylan Simpson, Dylan Smothers, Samantha Sneider, Sierra Thomas, John Waugh, Tyler Webb.

8th Grade Students Receiving Their Certificate of Achievement

Dylan Albright, Jaden Aragon, Lucas Arnold, Chloe Avis, Hailey Ball, Mason Bodi, Seth Bollett, Jacob Borsh, Ashlyn Borton, Kate Bowers, Eian Burkholder, Chase Burnette, Hannah Castro, Seth Chambers, Jabour Clark, Savannah Click, Bailey Cole, Zachary Colflesh, Alexis Cook, Demetrius Curley, Brandon Davis, Kayce Deal, Kyle Demeter, Jared Depner, Kyle Dietrich, Emma Eickert, Daigan El-Berri, Deanna Elliott, Amaya Eppse, Alexander Finley, Kyle Fitzpatrick, Dominic Fulkert, Christian Garcia, Andrew Geffeller, Madelynn Gerwin, Leslee Gilleland, Allison Goans, Jordan Greider, Jordan Gresh, Maryssa Grimm, Selena Harris, Dymond Heckman, Joshua Herevia, Payton Herevia, Erin Hiller, Hunter Hofacker, Macie Hunter, Aliyah Hurst, Andrea Hutton, Merissa Jagucki, Cailee James, Kertis Johnson, Blake Kelly, Jack Kessler, Cora Kirk, Blaze Kodak, Ariel Koepplinger, Drew Kopchak, Jade Koran, Alexander Koskela, Quincy Kowal, Samuel Kuenzer, Delayna Laurel, Kirsten Lorge, Amber Luma, Blake Magi, Nicholas Mainous, Hannah Mallory, Ryan McDougall, Kaitlyn Michnay, William Moody, Brandon Mooney, Joseph Morales, Ryan Mougey, Gilbert Mowery, Zachary Murphy, Anthony Nesbitt, Christopher Niceswanger, Rady O’Neal, Joseph Palmer, Timothy Paradiso, Jacob Petersen, Alexis Pollard, Carl Randolph, Jeannine Reaper, Madeline Recker, Andrew Rich, Mariah Rodman, Jadan Rogers, Alexandrea Rose, Claudia Rosiar, Isabelle Rospert, Damien Royster, Maxwell Rumbarger, Kendall Rusincovitch, Cody Saas, Kyle Schultz, Jerald Sedilko, Cali Sees, Gaven Sewell, Gabrielle Sharkey, Lauren Shaw, Parker Sherry, Rachel Simpson, Samantha Slauterbeck, Kristen Smith, Blakelee Sneider, Kayleigh Snyder, Luis Soler, Christian Sparks, Ana Stahl, Lauren Steyer, Paige Steyer, Brianna Stout, Joshua Street, Jenna Sullivan, Spencer Sullivan, Theresa Tipton, Dawson Tommer, Brianna Turner, Katelyn Turner, Allie Veverka, Kaleb Wadsworth, Grace Walters, Breeanna Welch, Bailey Wells, Allison Whisman, Justin Wilhelm, Tyler Williams, Dakari Wilson, Morgan Wojciechowski, Michael Wyckoff, Keegan Wylie, Stone York, John Young, Isaiah Zapata.

More pictures from convocation can be seen at the school district website, www.pccsd.net under the Photo Albums.

back to top