Menu

Danbury High School honors fall sports athletes

Danbury High School honored their 2012 fall sports athletes and cheerleaders on Monday, Nov. 12. 

Awards presented were as follows:

Football
Participation: Donnie McCune, Dylan Harris, Eden Flynn, Camereon Sherry, & Marcus Funderwhite; 1st Year Letters: Jon Brooks, Tyler Waggoner, Geraldo Salinas, Ken Fleming, Kyle Grubb, & Chance Mackall; 2nd Year Letters: Shay Rickard, Caleb Gerber, Taylon Molnar, Cooper Eller, Austyn Morin, Jim Chamberlin, James Dorko, & Mike Stys; 3rd Year Letters: Tyler Dray, Kegan Rakosky, & Jon McClellan; 4th Year Letter: Zack Kalinoski, Brandon Bahnsen, & David Gast

Most Improved Player: Caleb Gerber; Most Valuable Player: Brandon Bahnsen; Coaches’ Award: Kegan Rakosky; Laker Award: David Gast

Volleyball
Certificates: Lexi Mitchell, Alexis Dayton, Haley Menier, Kelly Lavelle, Haley Doski, Lauren Kalinoski, Kylah Mackall, Syndey Judd, Cassie Whitaker, Samantha Wilkinson, & Kayleigh Edginton.       
1st  Year Letters: Engelica Cichocki, Cassidy Rhodes, Morgan Snyder, Allison Ahrens,& Megan Stephens; 2nd Year Letter: Alyssa Almendinger; 3rd Year Letter: Kim Holmes, Erin Lavelle, & Lindsay Mark

Laker Award: Alyssa Almendinger; Coaches’ Award: Lindsay Mark; Most Improved Player: Alyssa Almendinger; Most Valuable Player: Erin Lavelle

Girls’ Cross Country
1st Year Letter: Lilly Kennedy; 2nd Year Letter: Faith Vargo & Shawna Vienhaus; 4th Year Letter: Andrea Dodd & Mollie Knighton

Top Runner: Shawna Vienhaus; Most Improved Runner: Lilly Kennedy; Coaches Award: Andrea Dodd

Boys’ Cross Country
3rd Year Letter: Tyler Arquette; 4th Year Letter: Dylan Buckley; Top Runner: Dylan Buckley

Boys Golf
Certificate: Mac Stephenson; 1st Year Letter: Devin Thompson, Collin Bush, David Gast, Dylan Menier, & Zak Miller   
Most Improved Golfer: Collin Bush; Rookie of the Year: Devin Thompson; Most Valuable Golfer: Dylan Menier

Girls Golf
Certificates: Alyssa Biro, Felicia Cain, Nicole Spears, Michaela Hallier, & Ellie Kukay; 1st Year Letters: Bri Adams, Heather Spears, & Katie Almendinger; 2nd Year Letters: Alexis Williams & Tori Wright; Rookie of the Year: Bri Adams

Most Valuable Golfer: Alexis Williams; Most Improved: Tori Wright

Cheerleading
Certificates: Ciarra Bly; 1st Year Letters: Hope Eller; 2nd Year Letters: Ally Kennedy, Alexis Williams, & Mollie Knighton; 3rd Year Letters: Brooke Buchanan, Andrea Dodd, & Paige Dine

Athletic Booster Academic Excellence Award
Boys’ Golf: David Gast
Girls’ Golf: Bri Adams
Cheerleading: Andrea Dodd
Boys’ Cross Country: Tyler Arquette
Girls’ Cross Country: Lilly Kennedy & Andrea Dodd
Football: Caleb Gerber
Volleyball: Lindsay Mark & Alyssa Almendinger

back to top