Menu

Port Clinton News

Port Clinton City School District kindergarten screening

The Port Clinton City School District will hold kindergarten screening for the 2014-15 school year on April 28, 29, 30 and May 1. Any child who will be five years old by Aug. 1 is eligible to attend kindergarten. More information about the process of kindergarten screening is available on the school district website at www.pccsd.net. Open enrollment is available for students residing in neighboring districts to attend Port Clinton City Schools.

To register for kindergarten screening, call the Board of Education Office at 419-732-2102 (or ICS students call 419-734-3315). Appointments are required.

Read more...

Wrestling Club thank you

The Port Clinton Wrestling Club wishes to thank all the volunteers who helped with the Spring Biddy Wrestling Tournament this past weekend and to all the wrestlers who participated. All net proceeds are used by the Club to enhance the wrestling programs from biddy thru high school in Port Clinton. A special thanks to our sponsors for their donations to help defray the cost so more of the proceeds go back into the programs. They are Kiwanis Club of Port Clinton, Fraternal Order of Eagles, Port Clinton Elks Lodge, Trish McCartney State Farm Insurance Agency and Luc Ice.

Thank you everyone for your support.

Robert L. Scarpino,
The Port Clinton Wrestling Club Inc.

Read more...

Port Clinton Middle School Announces Honor Rolls

Port Clinton Middle School announces its Honor Students for the second grading period of the 2013-2014 school year:

Principal’s List, Highest Honors

Sixth Grade:  Caitlin Chafee, Grace Heilmann, Elena Kessler, Mattison Koskela, Cara Linn, Hannah Moore, William Segaard, Hunter Webster and Annie White. 

Seventh Grade:  Morgan Bagovich, Bryanna Barr, Allison Batterton, Maxwell Brenner, Conor Cadigan, Jack Carpenter, Alexandra Cline, Marisol Fick, Andrew Fillmore, Gabriel Haghiri, Alexis Helton, Brynn 

Jacoby, Kamlin Nisch Quan, Niki Tipton, Madison Vargas and Emma Zeitzheim.

Eighth Grade:  Hailey Ball, Hannah Castro, Jared Depner, Kyle Dietrich, Emma Eickert, Leslee Gilleland, Erin Hiller, Blake Kelly, Drew Kopchak, Hannah Mallory, Madeline Recker, Jadan Rogers, Claudia Rosiar, Isabelle Rospert, Maxwell Rumbarger, Lauren Shaw, Lauren Steyer and Paige Steyer.

High Honor Roll

Sixth Grade:  Michael Baxter, Lyman Brown, Elijah Burkholder, Caden Chapman, Ileana Garza, Robert Geisheimer, Avery Hines, Zoe Hines, Christopher Knowles, Mandi Koehl, Cooper Kowal, Omar Lucero, Jaxon Martinez, Hannah Paeth, Kaylee Phillips, Hailey Ranzenberger, Sierra Robinette, Dylan Smothers, Samantha Sneider, Cooper Stine and Zachary Weldon.

Seventh Grade:  Andrew Babcock, Chloe Cook, Alia Czerwinski, Briana Giron, Jackson Kennedy, Madison Kodak, Lucas Patrick, Caitlyn Pipoly, Madison Reed, Courtney Sayre, Andrea Stitak, Alexis Trick, Madyson Webb, Ian Willoughby, Alexis Yoh and Zoe Zgodzinski.

Eighth Grade:  Chloe Avis, Mason Bodi, Ashlyn Borton, Kate Bowers, Eian Burkholder, Zachary Colflesh, Alexis Cook, Kayce Deal, Kyle Fitzpatrick, Madelynn Gerwin, Merissa Jagucki, Jack Kessler, Alexander Koskela, Quincy Kowal, Delayna Laurel, Kirsten Lorge, Nicholas Mainous, Kaitlyn Michnay, Zachary Murphy, Gabrielle Sharkey, Parker Sherry, Kayleigh Snyder, Tyler Williams, Morgan Wojciechowski and John Young.

Honor Roll

Sixth Grade:  Lohany Arambula, Valorie Borton, Kyle Coleman, Roy Cooper, Jr., Brianna Curley, Logan Dague, Andrew Ferguson, Michaela Ferrell, Shelby Gilbert, Benjiman Gilleland, Lissa Gillman, Carli Laurel, Madison McGlothlin, Monique Perkins, Gavin Preston, Alanna Read, Alexis Runyon, Beau Scott, Jazmyn Silva, Dylan Simpson, Grace Talbott and Hannah Witte.

Seventh Grade:  Gabriel Armendariz, Elizabeth Aukerman, Alexius Borton, Alexis Bradshaw, Stacey Bragg, Elye Byington, Brenda Crowl, Peyton Culver, Riley Damschen, Samuel Diaz, Austin Emmons, Isabella Fillmore, Jacob Fleck, Seth Gossard, McKenzie Halsey, Mallory Holbrook, Dekota Irick, Dylan Johnson, Josiah Klein, Sierra Mackey, Hunter Mares, Olivia McDougall, Alec Meacham, Caitlyn Prentice, Alexia Read, Lillian Reiman, Dresden Riggs, Ashlyn Rogers, Nikolas Skoufos, Amelia Smith, Analisa Snyder, Olivia Spieldenner, Katherine St. Leger, DeShawn Strickland, Caden Swander, Dailee Terry and Leanna Thomas.

Eighth Grade:  Bailey Cole, Amaya Eppse, Allison Goans, Dymond Heckman, Payton Herevia, Andrea Hutton, Kertis Johnson, Ariel Koepplinger, Amber Luma, Ryan McDougall, Anthony Nesbitt, Christopher Niceswanger, Andrew Rich, Damien Royster, Kendall Rusincovitch, Jerald Sedilko, Rachel Simpson, Blakelee Sneider, Ana Stahl and Kaleb Wadsworth.

Merit Roll 

Sixth Grade:  Logan Appleman, Dale Bagovich, Cayla Bodi, Ethan Cantu, Kristen Carpenter, Selena Carrisales, Madison Clere, Kailey Cornell, Keanoh DeLeon, Allison Dickman, Autumn Eckman, Mason Elson, Brooke Gibbons, Marie Gluth, Tyler Gobmeier, Shyia Havens, Michael Helmer, Chaz Jackson, Griffin Joseph, Kira Kimmet, Charmise Lewis, Star Mackey, Mason McDougall, Christian Meek, Aleena Mitchell, Amanda Mulkey, Brendon Mullins, Jasper Nickel, Elisa Pannell, Aliyah Phillabaum, Marissa Pollard, Rok Scott, Carrie Shupe, Kathleen Smith, Shania Spaulding, Shyanne Taylor, Sierra Thomas, Samuel Walker, Tyler Webb, Avery Wettrich, Bobbijo Whiteside, Madison Wiles and Morgan Zibert.

 Seventh Grade:  Jose Abrego, Isabelle Biers, Corey Bodi, Michelle Brough, Jack Cantu, Autumn Capodice, Robert Chilton, Caitlin Conrad, Caleb Couture, Makaila Daniels, Nichole Davis, Joseph Devins, Briana Dunnuck, Michaela Flynn, Madison Garcia, Everett Gore, Cin’Ara Hicks, Reese Jadwisiak, Felicia Jones, Braedon Kelly, Kyla Kimmet, Hannah Klein, Isaiah Kleinhans, Shelbi Krupp, Ian Kuzma, Tristen Laird, Morgan Mallory, Spencer Mallory, Michael Meacham, Alisandra Mejia Garza, Megan Montgomery, Skylar Norman, Alaina Schultz, Kierstan Seamon, Sierra Seibold, Donte Sidney, Christian Silva, Ivy Soler, Chyeanne Strader, Tyler Tennyson, Hailey Ward, Aubrey Wharton and Tristan Yoh.

 Eighth Grade:  Dylan Albright, Dominic Fulkert, Christian Garcia, Jordan Gresh, Maryssa Grimm, Macie Hunter, Cailee James, Samuel Kuenzer, William Moody, Jeannine Reaper, Alexandrea Rose, Kyle Schultz, Cali Sees, Gaven Sewell, Luis Soler, Christian Sparks, Jenna Sullivan, Dawson Tommer, Breeanna Welch, Bailey Wells and Stone York.

Read more...
Subscribe to this RSS feed