Schulte again named SBC’s Most Outstanding Performer

Clay Schulte runs the ball for Oak Harbor Rockets football team

Clay Schulte of Oak Harbor, named the SBC Conference Most Outstanding Performer for 2019, picks up some yard against Beachwood High School in a 41-7 victory. (Photo by Julie Overmyer).

BY YANEEK SMITH, BEACON CONTRIBUTOR

A perfect season earned Oak Harbor 10 spots on the Sandusky Bay Conference Bay Division’s first-team offense and defense, a sign of how dominant the Rockets have been this year.
Port Clinton, meanwhile, earned three spots on the Bay Division’s first teams.

For the second year in a row, Oak Harbor RB/LB Clay Schulte was named the division’s Most Outstanding Performer by unanimous selection. He was named to the first-team offense as a running back and the first-team defense as a linebacker.

“I actually found out when Jac (Alexander) texted me and told me congratulations,” said Schulte. “I found out from Jac and I looked on our Twitter football page and saw it.

Schulte talked about what it meant to earn that special distinction for the second time.

“It means a lot,” he said. “We have a great conference and a lot of great players, and for them to unanimously pick me, it lets me know all of my hard work has paid off.”

Schulte, a three-sport athlete who also plays basketball and baseball, talked about his love for football.

“I love the physicality of it. I love playing, I can’t really describe it,” he said. “There’s nothing like being on the field before the whole town playing football.”

Teammate Jac Alexander earned first-team honors on both offense (quarterback) and defense (defensive back). Gabe Dowling also earned spots on the first-team offense (tackle) and defense (defensive lineman). Port Clinton’s Connor Gillum was a first-team selection at tight end and also earned league honors as a defensive back.

Oak Harbor senior Tyler May was named to the first team on offense (wide receiver) and the second team on defense (defensive back). Fellow Rocket Will Dowling was named to the first team on offense (guard) and the second team on defense (defensive lineman). Port Clinton senior Cooper Stine earned first-team honors on offense as a running back and was named to the second team as a linebacker. Oak Harbor senior Jordan Arnold was a first-team selection as a defensive lineman, and teammate Colin Fauver earned league honors as a defensive back.

Three Rockets earned second-team honors on offense — Ryan Ridener (tight end); Ryan Nuhfer (wide receiver); and Parker Smith (tackle) — as did two Redskins — Jonah Sidney (wide receiver) and Logan Faulkner (guard). Port Clinton had three other players who were named to the second team on defense — Caden Chapman (defensive lineman); Alex Rumbarger (linebacker); and Hunter Mominee (specialist).

Four Redskins earned honorable-mention distinction — Colton Klima (quarterback); Dylan Snyder (center); Ashton Schroeder (linebacker); and Zach Weldon (defensive back). And Oak Harbor’s Reece Laughlin was given honorable-mention status as a guard.

The River Division saw Danbury finish the season with three players earning league honors.

Tommy Owens was named to the second team as a wide receiver and Everett Overmyer (defensive lineman) and Brady Lenthe (defensive back) also earned second-team honors.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *