Rocket boys, girls win Ottawa County Invitational

May 11, 2022 | Sports | 0 comments

FROM STAFF REPORTS

OAK HARBOR — The Oak Harbor boys track team won the Ottawa County Invitational, racking up 116 points, almost double what Genoa, which finished second, had with 62 points.

Port Clinton was third with 48 points and Danbury finished with 24 points.

The Rockets had 11 first-place finishes, eight of which were won by individuals, plus the three first-place relays.

Oak Harbor’s Evan Hall won the shot put with a throw of 45 feet, 4.50 inches and Danbury’s Daniel Webster finished second (43-04.50) while Port Clinton’s Samari Smith took third with a toss of 41-08.00. Smith won the discus with a throw of 130-11, just ahead of his teammate, Ethan Ranzenberger (130-00).

Oak Harbor’s Will Rahm won the pole vault with a leap of 13-00.00 and teammate Tait Dusseau finished second with a jump of 10-00.00. Jaqui Hayward won the 100 meter dash in 11.37 seconds and fellow Rocket Tyler Thompson was second in 11.50.

Oak Harbor’s Antoine Gonzalez was first in the 1600 in 5:08.03 and Danbury’s Bradley Murray took second in 5:16.62. Carson Ridener finished first for the Rockets in the 400 (52.16) and teammate Judson Overmyer was second in 52.74. Oak Harbor’s Isiah Miller won the 300 hurdles in 41.13, followed by teammate Owen Miller (42.30) and Danbury’s Cade McCarthy (44.61).

Rocket junior Hayden Buhro set a new invite record of 22.48 in the 200, breaking a 13-year record held by Genoa’s Blair Skilliter. Oak Harbor senior T.J. Hallett won the 3200 in 10:41.91 and teammate Braden Schimmoeller was third in 11:55.55.

Port Clinton’s Landon Witte won the 110 hurdles in 16.29 and Oak Harbor’s Dan Allen and Toby Polm finished second (16.54) and third (17.56), respectively.

Murray took first in the 800 in 2:03.42, winning by almost nine seconds, Oak Harbor’s Andrew Swartzlander was second (2:12.03) and Port Clinton’s Logan Brown was third in 2:12.45.

Redskin Ryan Caris was second in the high jump with a leap of 5-06.00 and Hayward was third with a jump of 5-04.00.

The Rockets won the 4×800 relay, finishing in 8:54.99, the 4×200 relay (Overmyer, Buhro, Owen Miller, Hayden Hower) won in 1:30.56, setting a new meet record, the 4×100 quartet of Hower, Hayward, Buhro and Isiah Miller also set a new invite record, coming in at 43.24, and the 4×400 relay took first in 3:35.07.

Hower helped set meet records in one individual event — the 200 meter dash — and two relays — the 4×200 relay and the 4×100 relay.

The Oak Harbor girls won with 93 points, finishing ahead of Port Clinton (62.5), Danbury (48.5) and Genoa (45).

Rocket Abby Schiller finished first in the pole vault with a jump of 8-06.00, winning the tiebreaker over teammate Andrea Winke, who also had a jump of 8-06.00, and Port Clinton’s Kate Lovitt was third (7-00.00). Oak Harbor’s Ally Garner won the long jump with a leap of 15-01.50 and Danbury’s Mia McDonald was third (14-06.50).

Rocket senior Amelia Mizelle won the 100 hurdles by nearly two seconds in 14.93 while Port Clinton’s Taylor Bollinger was third in 17.06. Mizelle also won the 300 hurdles, finishing in 46.47. She was followed by Danbury’s Shanamarie Richard, who came in second in 51.96, and Oak Harbor’s Camdyn Fauver was third in 53.81.

Oak Harbor’s Riley McKitrick won the 100 in 12.82 and was followed by two Redskins, Jade Mitchell (13.55) and Alexis Shelton (13.56). Rocket Logan Wagner won the 800 in 2:34.96, followed by Danbury’s Maria Maringer (2:39.97) and Oak Harbor’s Samara Tack (2:41.74). Rocket freshman Effie Schulte won the 200 in 27.56, followed by Port Clinton’s Jade Marshall (27.84) and Danbury’s Katelynne Bergman (28.09).

Port Clinton’s Maddie Wiechman won the 1600 going away, finishing in 5:57.36, and Oak Harbor’s Kaylee Fox was third in 6:34.12. Wiechman also finished first in the 3200 in 13:00.03, followed by teammate Kate Lovitt (13:04.55) and Maringer, who was third in 13:47.57. Redskin Kami Periat won the 400 in 1:02.05, finishing just ahead of Bergman, who was second in 1:02.16, and Maringer was third in 1:03.62.

Danbury’s Kayla Rodriguez took second in the shot put with a throw of 31-03.50 and teammate Ella McDonald was third with a toss of 29-06.50. McDonald was also third in the discus, finishing with a throw of 97-06. Oak Harbor’s Ava Grieger was second in the high jump (4-10.00) and Port Clinton’s Alliyah Wharton finished third (4-06.00).

The Rockets won the 4×400 relay in 4:25.84, took first in the 4×100 relay in 51.92, followed by Danbury, which ran a 54.98, won the 4×800 relay in 11:06.77, followed by Port Clinton, which finished in 11:40. The Redskins won the 4×200 relay in 1:50.51, followed by Oak Harbor (1:52.88).

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Bassett Ad 5-16-2022

Market Place

Ottawa County Veterans Office

Current Weather

Calendar

May 2022
SMTWTFS
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031 




Share This