Rockets fall just short of winning Bay Division mat title

Feb 17, 2021 | Sports | 0 comments

BY YANEEK SMITH, BEACON CONTRIBUTOR

PORT CLINTON — Facing one of the best teams in the state, Oak Harbor went toe-to-toe with Edison, putting up a great fight before falling by just half of a point to the Chargers, 253.5-253, in the Sandusky Bay Conference Bay Division wrestling tournament.

Huron was third with 131 points, followed by Port Clinton (61), Margaretta (46) and Willard (43).

The Rockets had three champions — Michael Judge at 113 pounds; Tyler Davis (126) and Wyatt Miller (220).

Judge, the top seed in his bracket, received two byes before winning his next two matches by fall in just 1:07. He pinned Port Clinton’s Ernesto Urbina in 30 seconds in the semifinals and Huron’s Braylen Williams in 37 seconds in the finals.

Davis got a bye and pinned William Jackson in two minutes in his first match before winning again by pin in the semifinals against Willard’s Connor Robbins in 35 seconds and then taking the title by default when Hopewell-Loudon’s Caden Crawford did not compete. Miller received a bye and won all three of his matches by fall in a combined 5:02. The top seed in the bracket, he pinned Edison’s Jake Thompson in 3:17; he pinned Huron’s Elijah Perkins in the semifinals in just 45 seconds and pinned Hopewell-Loudon’s Bryson Fuller in 1:00 in the finals.

Seven Rockets finishes in second place — Tate Tomor (106), Robby Jacobsen (138), Cade Petersen (145), Hayden Buhro (152), Jack Zeitzheim (160), Garrett Lindsay (195) and Dylan Schiets (285).

Tait Dusseau (120), Owen Miller (132) and Broch Mansor (170) all finished in third place.

Jameson Mullens was the lone Redskin to win, taking the championship at 145. Mullens, the No. 3 seed in the bracket, received a bye and pinned St. Mary Central Catholic’s John Gale in 5:23, edged Edison’s Duke Hermes, 10-7, in the semifinals, and pinned Petersen in the finals in 5:50.

Skyler Cornell (106) and Ernesto Urbina (113) both finished third.

Related Post 

Spring Sports Schedule 4-11-24

WEDNESDAY APRIL 10 Track Genoa at Eastwood, 4:30 p.m. Perkins hosts Sandusky & Norwalk 4:30 p.m. Tennis Fremont Ross Boys at Anthony Wayne, 4:30...

Baseball season has begun

BY BOB STASCAK The Margaretta Polar Bears won over the Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic Crimson Streaks 5-0 on March 25. For Margaretta, senior...

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Calendar

April 2024
SMTWTFS
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930 




Share This